Science communication · since 2009 · Saturday, 24 October 2026
Search IT
Scienza in reteDonate
Scientific research

Scientific research: Milan calls Europe

(/files/irmmilanov1mappa1.png) Milan may be considered one of the main centers of Italian research, at least in its international and cooperative dimension, as it is demonstrated by the data regarding the Seventh Framework Programme (FP7) that Scienceonthenet have analyzed⁽¹⁾.

Introduction

Milan may be considered one of the main centers of Italian research, at least in its international and cooperative dimension, as it is demonstrated by the data regarding the Seventh Framework Programme (FP7) that Scienceonthenet have analyzed⁽¹⁾. From such data, the great research centers of Milan clearly stands out, especially in the fields of biomedicine, energy and information technology, but there are also hundreds of small enterprises that collaborate with partners from abroad, in a “Europe of knowledge” that is still to be fully discovered.

In this article, which represents a first draft of Scienceonthenet’s database Italian Research Map (IRM), we tried to verify with data analysis the international perspective of the research carried out in Milan⁽²⁾. In order to do this, we filtered all the projects within the FP7 of the European Commission (2007-2013) that had at least one Italian partner. From this set (made up of approximately 5000 projects out of 20000) we selected all the projects that involved at least one partner from Milan at September 2013, for a total of 1061 projects.

The result is a map of the Milan-based international scientific research, which includes 240 centers, from the main universities of the city to the National Council of Resarch (CNR), from several research institutions to small enterprises that participated in one or more projects from the FP7 (see table 1).

At a first glance, it is possible to identify the high Milanese specialization in some fields such as health, energy and information technology, where institutions from Milan participate in one quarter to one third of the total projects with at least one Italian partner.

FP7 projects partecipation by field

Euratom-Fusion42150,00%
Health92639815037,69%
Energy3091373525,55%
SSH - Socio-economic sciences and Humanities2051213730,58%
ICT - Information and communication technologies194395623824,90%
NMP - Nanoscinces, Nanotechnologies, Materials and new Production Technologies6944119222,38%
Ideas-ERC35442185324,31%
Euratom-Fission126511121,57%
KBBE - Food, Agricultural and Biotecnology4232575119,84%
Environment4182204219,09%
SME - Re search for the benefit of SMEs7953266219,02%
Security2321292418,60%
Space210982020,41%
Transport5613115517,68%
People910077812916,58%
JTI - Joint Tecnology Iniziatives5011312317,56%
SIS - Science in society155801012,50%
Infrastructures - Research Infrastructures3262132210,33%
Regions - Regions of Knowldge752827,14%
INCO - Activities of International Cooperation1615535,45%
Regpot1841417,14%
COH - Support for the coherent development of research policies24200,00%
GA22600,00%
Total209384942106121,47%

Limits and perspectives of the study

These data are still preliminary and were obtained from data supplied by the European Commission. In this first release we focused the resolution at the level of universities and research centers, without further considering the different departments (the only exception being the CNR, see table 3).

Also, we did not consider the economic aspect of the projects, neither we normalized the number of projects that each university/research center obtained for the number of researchers or other similar parameters. These will be the next steps of the IRM Project that Scienceonthenet will achieve in 2014, in order to obtain a detailed and precise picture of the protagonists of Italian research in Europe.

there is still few europe in our research

The necessity of a more transnastional profile that Italian research should acquire has been rightly stressed out: for this reason Europe promoted the ERA (European Research Area) strategy, which, through the FP7 and the recent Horizon 2020 funding programme, aims to increase efficacy and innovation of research in the continent with a real collaboration between the 28 countries of the Union⁽³⁾. However, the degree of internationalization of national research is still low, both financially (7 percent of funds to different countries comes from European projects, while this amount should rise to 10 percent with Horizon 2020) and when collaborative networks are concerned, most of which are within the national borders⁽⁴⁾ ⁽⁵⁾ ⁽⁶⁾.

a map of italian and milanese research

Going back to our dataset, in order to test the international level of scientific research carried out in Milan we cut the data at the level of the first ten institutions, classified on the basis of the number of projects, and we had some surprises: for instance, the fourth position gained by the Centro Studi Fiat. A very positive result was also obtained by the CNR, who classified first in spite of the not brilliant evaluation from ANVUR. Another relevant result is the presence, within the first ten positions, of the Politecnico and the Università degli Studi of Milan, respectively third and tenth.

Firts 10 italian contractor

OrganizationNumber of projects
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche575
Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna201
Politecnico di Milano189
Centro Richerche Fiat Scpa162
La Sapienza - Università di Roma161
Politecnico di Torino153
Università degli Studi di Padova150
Agenzia nazionale per le nuove tecnologie, l’energia e lo sviluppo economico sostenibile (ENEA)136
Università degli Studi di Firenze121
Università degli Studi di Milano115

Contractors in Milan with at least 10 projects

OrganizationItaly chartNumber of projects
Politecnico di Milano3189
Università degli Studi di Milano10115
Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore2459
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (*solo istituti di Milano)1*57
Ospedale San Raffaele3056
Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca3145
Telecom Italia SpA3144
Istituto di Ricerche Farmacologiche Mario Negri4135
Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi4135
Ricerca sul Sistema Energetico - Rse Spa4537
Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei4832
Istituto Europeo Di Oncologia Srl6523
Txt E-solutions Spa6920
Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele6920
Cf Consulting Finanziamenti Unione Europea Srl7419
IFOM Fondazione Istituto FIRC di Oncologia Molecolare7918
Istituto Clinico Humanitas10014
Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori10513
Fondazione Irccs Istituto Neurologico Carlo Besta11312
Fast - Federazione Delle Associazioni Scientifiche E Tecniche13810

It is also interesting to analyze the Milanese contractors involved in at least 10 projects. In this rank, the main universities stand out together with the CNR and some other major player like Istituto Mario Negri, Fondazione San Raffaele, Telecom, RSE, Humanitas, Fondazione Mattei and many others.

A mark of quality is represented by the fact that, whilst Milanese contractors constitutes about the 10 percent of the total Italian amount, the number of projects that see a Milanese institutions as a participant is more than 20 percent and the average number of projects for Milanese contractors is 4.38 versus 2.40 for the others.

Partecipants/projects in media

 Number of organizationsNumber of projectsMedia of project/organizations
Italia209649422,36
Milano24210614,38

Obviously, rankings change and become more informative when some of the 22 topics that were part of the FP7 are analyzed further: this allow to draw a more articular map of the contractors on the basis of health, energy, environment, information technology, nuclear energy, ideas, nanotechnology, people, infrastructure, KBBE, Jti, regions, space (see table 4).

Health

OrganizationNumber 
of projects
Ospedale San Raffaele23
Università degli Studi di Milano22
Istituto di Ricerche Farmacologiche Mario Negri20
Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore17
Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele12
Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca10
Istituto Europeo Di Oncologia Srl10
Cf Consulting Finanziamenti Unione Europea Srl9
Fondazione Irccs Istituto Neurologico Carlo Besta8
IFOM Fondazione Istituto FIRC di Oncologia Molecolare7
Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori6
Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi5
Molecular Medicine Spa4
Istituto Clinico Humanitas4

ICT

OrganizationNumber of projects
Politecnico di Milano61
Telecom Italia SpA43
Txt E-solutions Spa16
Università degli Studi di Milano14
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche10
Alcatel-lucent Italia S.P.A.9
Cefriel - Societa Consortile A Responsabilita Limitata8
Ospedale San Raffaele7
Scs Srl6
Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore5
Cf Consulting Finanziamenti Unione Europea Srl5
Testaluna Srl4
Ricerca sul Sistema Energetico - Rse Spa4

IDEAS

OrganizationNumber of projects
Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi12
Università degli Studi di Milano7
Politecnico di Milano6
Ospedale San Raffaele5
Istituto Europeo Di Oncologia Srl4
IFOM4
Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca3
Istituto Clinico Humanitas3
Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele2
Ospedale San Raffaele2
Istituto di Ricerche Farmacologiche Mario Negri2
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche2
Moxoff Srl-spin Off Del Politecnicodi Milano1

NMP

OrganizationNumber of projects
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche23
Politecnico di Milano20
Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca4
Txt E-solutions Spa4
Istituto di Ricerche Farmacologiche Mario Negri3
Fondazione Politecnico Di Milano3
Università degli Studi di Milano2
Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore2
Ticonuno Srl2
Rso Spa2
IFOM2
Filarete S.R.L.2
Cestec2

international collaborations

Finally, our analysis allows to observe the network of national and international collaborations that involve Milanese research institutions, together with the cooperative subnets for each topic. A real quantitative and qualitative map of “Europe of knowledge” thus emerges, where Milan represents a key hub of the continental scientific network.

Countries whic collaborate with institutions in Milan

Milano: first outsider partners by field

ContractorPartecipation projectsField
Fraunhofer Gesellschaft zur Förderung angewandter Forschung e. V.53ICT
The Chancellor, Masters, And Scholars Of The University Of Cambridge44HEALTH
Fraunhofer Gesellschaft zur Förderung angewandter Forschung e. V.18NMP
Joint Research Centre12ENVIRONMENT
Centre national de la recherche scientifique12INFRASTRUCTURES
Stichting Dienst Landbouwkundig Onderzoek12KBBE
Deutschen Zentrums für Luft - und Raumfahrt10TRANSPORT
Fraunhofer Gesellschaft zur Förderung angewandter Forschung e. V.9SME
Universidad Pontificia Comillas8ENERGY
Centro De Investigaciones Energeticas, Medioambientales Y Tecnologicas-ciemat8EURATOM-FISSION
Centre national de la recherche scientifique8PEOPLE
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven8SSH
Deutschen Zentrums für Luft - und Raumfahrt7SPACE
Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives (CEA)5JTI
Fraunhofer Gesellschaft zur Förderung angewandter Forschung e. V.5SECURITY
Ecole Polytechnique Federale De Lausanne3IDEAS-ERC
Aarhus Universitet3SIS
Aristotelio Panepistimio Thessalonikis1EURATOM-FUSION
Bay Zoltan Alkalmazott Kutatasi Kozhasznu Nonprofit Kft.1INCO
Asociacion Cluster Del Sector Audiovisual De Euskadi -euskadiko Ikustentzunezko Klusterra1REGIONS
Panepistimio Ioanninon1REGPOT

next steps for the IRM project

Mapping the Italian research in its relationship with the rest of Europe is the aim of the Scienceonthenet project IRM that we briefly described here in its first results regarding the Milanese situation. Next steps will consist in a further increase of the resolution of our study, in order to include the level of the individual institute/department, obtain time trends, normalize data for parameters that allow detailed performance evaluations of each contractor, report European collaborative networks within proper maps and infographics to facilitate their interpretation.

Details about projects/ CNR Institutions in Milan Mi 

The final aim of the IRM project is, on the one hand, to become a thermometer of the internationalization level of Italian research, thus allowing to develop enforcing strategies based on a solid knowledge of actual situation, and on the other hand a valuable set of guidelines that may help to find the “right partner” for Italian and foreigner research institutions.

Scientific research: Milan calls Europe (pdf file)

Analysis and data visualization: Sergio Cima, Emanuele Conti, Carlo Toccaceli Blasi

Developer irm.scienceonthenet.eu: Paolo Griselli

Collaborated: Michele Bellone

We wish to thank the European Commission, CORDIS and the Office for Activities and Relationships with European Institutions of the CNR for data about Milanese CNR.

Ricerca scientifica: Milano chiama Europa

Explore more infographics like this one on the web’s largest information design community - Visually.

Bibliography 

(1) We considered the contractors located in: Assago, Bernareggio, Biassono, Bresso, Cernusco sul Naviglio, Cinisello Balsamo, Cormano, Corsico, Lainate, Milano, Opera, Rozzano, San Donato Milanese, Segrate, Settimo Milanese.
(2) Analysis are based on CORDIS data updated at September 2013 and on data supplied by the Office for Activities and Relationships with European Institutions of the CNR. CORDIS dataset contains some imprecisions that have been eliminated, but some of them could still be present. Data correction is still ongoing, any mistakes write to: [email protected]
(3) Report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament. European Research Area Progress Report 2013
(4) A. Chessa et al. “Is Europe Evolving Toward an Integrated research Area?”, Science 8 february 2013
(5) P. Greco. La ricerca ai tempi della crisi. Scienza in rete, ottobre 2013
(6) F. Aiello. 7° Programma Quadro, i dati della partecipazione italiana. Scienza in rete, giugno 2013

The Scienza in rete newsletter

Every week, free, science picked by hand: research, health, environment. Plus a comment on current events in the editorial by the editor, or by another of us, reserved for newsletter subscribers.

We hand your address to Substack already filled in: one click to confirm. Free, unsubscribe whenever you like.

Keep reading

Errors and suggestions

An error in the text, a broken link, a suggestion: it reaches the newsroom.

Type